Agenda 05/13/2014 Item # 11C 5/13/2014 11.C.
[…] referenced and information included that identifies the interest period, amount of interest
earned by account, name of depository, and interest rate. The documentation submitted
to support interest earnings should include copies of bank or investment account
statements, computational work sheets, etc.
G) The State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature. In the event this Agreement
is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions
of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are incorporated:
4
Packet Page -105- A
5/13/2014 11.C.
FINANCIAL PROJECT NO.:425840 1 58 01
COLLIER COUNTY
CONTRACT NO.:
Page 5 of 16
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any
contract so made shall be executor only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this
paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department
which are for an amount in excess of 25,000 dollars and which have a term
for a period of more than 1 year."
H) Any PROJECT funds made available by the DEPARTMENT pursuant to this Agreement
which are determined by the DEPARTMENT to have been expended by the COUNTY in
violation of this Agreement or any other applicable law or regulation shall be promptly