Agenda 04/08/2014 Item # 11A Proposed Agenda Changes
[…] authorized to enter into this Agreement.
B. The 2011 Florida Legislature amended Section 338.26(3), Florida Statutes to provide a
conditional funding source to develop and operate a fire station at the DEPARTMENT'S Mile
Marker 63 Rest Area ("the Fire Station ") on Alligator Alley in Collier County, Florida. The
amendment authorizes the use of fees generated from tolls on Alligator Alley, after the payment
of certain other expenses and costs, to develop and operate the Fire Station to provide fire, rescue
and emergency management services to the adjacent counties along Alligator Alley. Section
338.26(3),(2013) Florida Statutes, states:
Fees generated from tolls shall be deposited in the State
Transportation Trust Fund, and any amount of funds generated
annually in excess of that required to reimburse outstanding
contractual obligations, to operate and maintain the highway and
toll facilities, including reconstruction and restoration, to pay for
those projects that are funded with Alligator Alley toll revenues
and that are contained in the 1993 -1994 adopted work program or
the 1994 -1995 tentative work program submitted to the Legislature
on February 22, 1994, and to develop and operate a fire station at
Department- Collier County Interlocal Agreement
1
J
Packet Page -270-
4/8/2014 11.A.
mile marker 63 on Alligator Alley to provide fire, rescue, and
emergency management services to the adjacent counties along
Alligator Alley, may be transferred to the Everglades Fund of the
South Florida Water Management District.
C. In accordance with the statute the DEPARTMENT included construction of the Fire
Station within the scope of design build contract E1J69, awarded to Wright Construction Group,
Incorporated on November 17, 2012, financial project number 200746- 2- 52 -01, to rebuild the