Agenda 04/08/2014 Item # 11A Proposed Agenda Changes
[…] include the County's general accounting records and the Project records, together with supporting
documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the project,
and all other records of the contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the
DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies revealed by any such audit shall
be resolved by a corrected final billing from the County to the DEPARTMENT .
L. In the event this Agreement is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for
a period of more than one (1) year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are
incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of
money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is
null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department
Department- Collier County Interlocal Agreement
11
0
Packet Page -280-
4/8/2014 11.A.
shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds
are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment
of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for
periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the
value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the
Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a
term for a period of more than 1 year."
M. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual
appropriation by the Florida Legislature as authorized under Section 338.26(3), Florida Statutes.
The Parties agree that in the event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the