DSAC Agenda 03/07/2018OSAC
[…] County's water and other natural resources directly impacts Collier County's economic
sustainability and growth;
H. In 1984, in order to establish a pollution control program, Collier County approved the levy
of one-tenth of a millage after a County -wide referendum, and in 1988 in order to protect
Collier County's water resources for all pollutants, the residents of Collier County
approved the maintenance of the millage of one-tenth of a mill by County -wide referendum
as described in Ordinance No. 89-20;
02/01/2018 Page 2 of 20
I. Section 163.3177(6)(d)2.b. F.S. requires local governments through its Growth
Management Plan "to protect the quality and quantity of current and projected water
sources and waters that flow into estuarine waters or oceanic waters and protect from
activities and land uses known to affect adversely the quality and quantity of identified
water resources."
J. Section 403.182 F.S. allows local governments to adopt Ordinances relating to local
pollution control programs that are "stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this
Act [the Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act in Section 403.011, et seq. F.S.]."