BCC Minutes 09/26/1989 R Naples, Florida, September 26, 1989
[…] dwelling unit. Attorney Ptres stated his concern ts a Darr~
Interpretation of the existence of a valid unexpired gove';'.~, ntal act
of the County authorized tn the specific development, h= explained
that there Is no definition of Development Order in the ordinance, and
no definition t~f what constitutes a valid unexpired governmental act
of the County authorized In the specific development for which the
determination Is sought. Ne indicated that he would look to guidance
from Chapters 380 and 163 of the Florida Statues in the definitional
sections, and Section 380.031 of Section 3 which says: "Development
Order means any order granting, denying or granting with conditions an
application for development permit", and "Development Permit includes
any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval or rezontng,
certificate certification variance or other Act having the effect of
permitting development as defined tn this Chapter. He reported that