A district shall take no action which is inconsistent with applicable comprehensive plans, rules, or regulations of the applicable local general-purpose government." PJ z ^ genda Ite rr¢~l~~ A..p ril 2 7'.Lfi'7 ."~.0.0"'4~- VERONA WALK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS In addition, the parameters for the review and evaluation of community development district petitions are clearly set forth in Section 190.002(2)(d), F.S., as follows: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service-delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant." Therefore, the scope of this Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs is limited to a consideration of those factors pertinent to the establishment of a CDD as defined by the Legislature and outlined in Section 120.541(2), F.S. The purpose of Chapter 190, F.S. is to provide a third alternative