Accordingly, the Board members will be under ethical and. legal duties, subject to malfeasance, non-feasance, and misfeasance of office, to take no action inconsistent with the Collier County laws and regulations affecting the water-sewer district customer base. Last, those special powers of the Community Developmem District, which may be exercised only after obtaining the consent of the local jurisdiction, are also limited severely by section 190.012, Fla. Stat. This section provides in pertinent part that the District Board of Supervisors "...may exercise [these and all its special powers], subject to the regulatory jurisdiction and permitting authority of all applicable governmental bodies, agencies and special districts having authority to any area included therein..." Id. Here, the Legislature has answered directly the question of whether the District can act inconsistent with the regulations of the Collier County Water-Sewer District.