Agenda 09/08/2015 Item #11B9/8/2015 11. B.
[…] services to the citizens of the Big Corkscrew Island Service Delivery Area. If Collier County
elects to terminate the interlocal agreement, then please notify us in accordance with the
interlocal agreement.
I hope that this letter addresses your concerns so that Collier County can move forward with
consideration of the District's request to expand its COPCN to include its entire jurisdiction.
The unified charter provided for in Committee Substitute for House Bill 899 has no impact on
the effectiveness of the merger. Rather, it solely satisfies the requirement in section 189.074(4),
Florida Statutes, which requires:
"...as soon as practicable, the merged independent District shall—submit a
unified charter for the merged District to the Legislature for approval. The
unified charter must make the powers of the District consistent within the
merged independent District and repeal the special acts of the Districts which
existed before the merger."
I hope that the District seeking a local bill to comply with Florida law does not become a reason
to delay the expansion of Non - Transport ALS services by the District to the Big Corkscrew
Island Service Delivery Area. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you need additional
information.