Agenda 09/08/2015 Item #11B9/8/2015 11. B.
[…] Pursuant to section 189.074, Florida Statutes, which provides the process for the voluntary
merger of two independent special Districts, once approved at referendum the two Districts are
merged as of the effective date identified in their final endorsed joint merger plan. At the
General Election on November 4, 2014. the referendum to merge Big Corkscrew Island Fire
Control & Rescue District and North Naples Fire Control & Rescue District into the District was
approved. In the case of the District, the merger's effective date was January 1, 2015. Section
189.074, Florida Statutes, specifically states that:
"[tjhe effective date of the merger shall be as provided in the joint merger
plan or elector- initiated merger plan, as appropriate, and is not contingent
upon the future act of the Legislature."
I have attached a copy of section 189.074, Florida Statutes, the Final Endorsed Joint Merger
Plan, and the certified election results. Also, to provide you some additional history on section
189.074, Florida Statutes (formerly section 189.4042, Florida Statutes), the Florida Senate