Agenda 06/23/2015 Item #10B6/23/2015 103.
[…] 2
Packet Page -86-
6/23/2015 10. B.
The documentation submitted did not contain an environmental file. This implies that that the
County has no documentation to indicate that an environmental review had been completed.
Consequently, the county would be required to reimburse the $472,472.42 from the line of credit
from which it was drawn.
Conflict of Interest
Our review revealed that several members of H.O.M.E. Inc., which included Directors, Chief
Financial Officers (CFOs), and Chief Operating Officers (COOs), received financial benefits. The
regulations at 24 CFR §570.611 (b) and (c) states that "... no persons described in paragraph (c) of
this section who exercise or have exercised any functions or responsibilities with respect to
activities assisted under this part, or who are in a position to participate in a decision - making
process or gain inside information with regard to such activities, may obtain a financial interest or
benefit from a CDBG - assisted activity, or have a financial interest in any contract, subcontract, or
agreement with respect to a CDBG- assisted activity, or with respect to the proceeds of the CDBG-
assisted activity, either for themselves or those with whom they have business or immediate family
ties...The conflict of interest provisions of paragraph (b) of this section apply to any person who is
an employee, agent, consultant, officer, or elected official or appointed official of the recipient, or of
any designated public agencies, or of subrecipients that are receiving funds under this part.
In summary, the County must reimburse its CDBG program account in the amount of $427,472.42
plus any program income earned from non - federal funds. You may contact our office regarding the
proper procedure for reimbursement of funds. In addition, the County must implement policies and