Agenda 06/23/2015 Item #10B6/23/2015 103.
[…] arm's - length bargaining; Federal, State and other laws and regulations; and, terms and
conditions of the Federal award.
c. Market prices for comparable goods or services.
d. Whether the individuals concerned acted with prudence in the circumstances
considering their responsibilities to the governmental unit, its employees, the public
at large, and the Federal Government.
e. Significant deviations from the established practices of the governmental unit which
may unjustifiably increase the Federal award's cost.
Program Income
The regulations at 24 CFR Part § 570.504 (a) require that "The receipt and expenditure of program
income as defined in § 570.500(a) shall be recorded as part of the financial transactions of the grant
program." The County is responsible for either collecting the program income from its
subrecipients or allowing the subrecipients to use any program income generated for eligible
activities that meet a national objective. The language in the subrecipient agreement (i.e.: scope of