Backup Documents 08/05/1997 RBCC REGULAR~IN~OF
[…] to the entities described herein, all in accordance with and subject to the general notes contained
herein.., a non-exclusive utility easement (U.E.) as indicated on the plat for the purpose of
construction, installation, maintenance and operation of electric, telephone and cable television
facilities and service.' The General Notes paragraphs on the Plat, number 9, states: 'U.E.
indicates utility casements located within the dedicated rights-of-way." However, no "U.E."
notations appear on the Plat. These attempted utility easement dedications do not comply with
the requirements of Section 177.091 (16), Florida Statutes, that "Location and width of easements
shall be shown on the Plat or in the notes or legend, and their intended use shall be clearly
stated." As a matter of general public benefit, Petitioner proposes to eliminate any doubt or
confusion as to whether any such utility easements exist by vacating the rights-of-way and all
utility easements, if any, that exist within the rights-of-way, and to issue new utility easements