of Collier County, Florida this day of 2015. ATTEST: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DWIGHT E. BROCK, CLERK COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA BY: Deputy Clerk , Chairman Approved as to form and legality: .� ►`a-1 is/,� Scott A. Stone Assistant County Attorney Attachment: Exhibit A—Conservation and Coastal Management Element [14-CMP-00913/1125263/1178 Page 3 P1.20130001109/CPSP-2013-6 Rev. 12/15/14 Staff Proposed GMP Amendments CCPC Adoption Draft 10/15/14 EXHIBIT "A" P L 20130 001109/C P S P-2 013-6 CONSERVATION AND COASTAL MANAGEMENT ELEMENT (CCME) 1. INTRODUCTION [Revised text, page 1] Subsection 163.3177 (5)-(d) (6)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water. water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation." In 2002, the State Legislature made a change to This Subsection 163.3177 (6)(d), F.S., which also requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management District water supply plans or water management plans. More specifically, the Conservation Element must `'assess their "current,as-well-as and projected, water needs and sources for at least a 10-year period." In addition to the Conservation Element, Subsection 163.3177 (5)(g) (6)(q), Florida Statutes, also requires certain designated local governments (including Collier County) to have an element of the local comprehensive plan dealing with coastal management. This Coastal Management Element must "set forth the policies that shall guide the local government's decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:" *** *** *** *** *** text break *** *** *** *** *** OBJECTIVE 2.1: [Revised text, page 6] Prepare Watershed Management Plans, which contain appropriate mechanisms to protect the County's estuarine and wetland systems.