The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Additionally, the act does not prohibit 15 lawsuits against volunteers; at its best, it provides a defense for the volunteer to plead if and when sued. This Act preempts state law and applies everywhere unless state taw elects to be more strict. The Act does not apply to an action brought by the organization against the volunteer, nor does it limit the liability of the organization itself, to the extent it would otherwise be responsible for the act of the volunteer. Florida Volunteer Protection Act, Section 768.1355, Florida Statutes The Florida Volunteer Protection Act, Section 768.1355, Florida Statutes, provides greater protection than the Federal Volunteer Protection Act and when adopted by the Florida Legislature was thought to address concerns of volunteer health providers. This Act provides that "any person who volunteers to perform any service for any nonprofit organization, without compensation, when acting within the scope of any official duties shall incur no civil liability for any act or omission by such person which results in personal injury or property damage if: "a. Such person was acting in good faith within the scope of any official duties and such person was acting as an ordinary reasonabl~-prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances; and "b. The injury or damage was not caused by any wanton or willfUl misconduct."