The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (20 mph); and WHEREAS, in accordance with Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, the BCC may alter such existing speed limits within school zones as may be appropriate upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation; and WHEREAS, the results of the County's engineering and traffic investigation indicate that a reduction of the existing school zone speed limits to twenty miles per hour (20 mph) is reasonable and safer under the conditions found to exist during the times that students are traveling to and from the schools served by the subject school zones; and WHEREAS, in accordance with Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, a school zone speed limit "may be in force only during those times 30 minutes before, during, and 30 minutes after the periods of time when pupils are arriving at a regularly scheduled breakfast program or a scheduled school session and leaving a regularly scheduled school session." NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA, THAT: SECTION 1: The BCC does hereby establish a twenty miles per hour (20 mph) school zone speed limit on 20th Place SW, 50th Terrace SW, 22nd Avenue SW, and 51st Street SW adjacent to the ","_.,