Agenda 01/09/2018 Item #16E 901/09/2018
[…] of the Federal award.”
g. If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, then the Division will reimburse the
Sub-Recipient for overtime expenses in accordance with 2 CFR §200.430 (“Compensation—personal
services”) and 2 CFR §200.431 (“Compensation—fringe benefits”). If authorized by the Federal Awarding
Agency and if the Sub-Recipient seeks reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no work is
performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other
similar cause (see 29 U.S.C. §207(e)(2)), then the Division will treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2
CFR §200.431(a) defines fringe benefits as “allowances and services provided by employers to their
employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages.” Fringe benefits are allowable
under this Agreement as long as the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Sub-Recipient-
employee agreement, or an established policy of the Sub-Recipient. 2 CFR §200.431(b) provides that