Agenda 01/09/2018 Item #16E 901/09/2018
[…] of Section 274A(e) of the INA. Such violation by the Sub-Recipient of the employment provisions
contained in Section 274A(e) of the INA shall be grounds for unilateral cancellation of this Agreement by
the Division.
19
l. All unmanufactured and manufactured articles, materials and supplies which are
acquired for public use under this Agreement must have been produced in the United States as required
under 41 U.S.C. 10a, unless it would not be in the public interest or unreasonable in cost.
(23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 CFR §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless th e terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial
branch, or a state agency.”
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.
d.