Agenda 01/09/2018 Item #16A1401/09/2018
[…] environmental documents that may be required from listed agencies and submitted with the grant application. Follow up to the questions should
be listed in the table located on the last page of the checklist. Treasury will use the submittals to record the Applicant's assertion that it has
complied with applicable environmental laws.
Collier County ComprehensivePROPOSED PROJECT NAME:
Watershed Improvement Project
Collier County Board of County CommissionersAPPLICANT NAME:
FEDERAL LAWS
1.1 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA)
The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages "productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his
environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare
of man . . ." The NEPA requires that all federal agencies use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach for protection of the human environment;
this approach will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decision-making that may have an impact upon