Agenda 12/12/2017 Item #16A2212/12/2017
[…] years, a notice of availability of funds from the Department's project manager must be received prior to
costs being incurred by the Recipient. See Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs
utilizing any fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being
received. The Department will notify the Recipient, in writing, when funds are available.
I. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract,
verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may
be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other
binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department
which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more
than 1 year."
Page 4 of 13 CAO
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 525-010-60
STATE -FUNDED GRANT AGREEMENT PROGRAM MANAGE 09/17
m. Any Project funds made available by the Department pursuant to this Agreement which are determined by