Agenda 12/12/2017 Item #16A2012/12/2017
[…] supporting documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the
Project, and all other records of the contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the
DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies revealed by any such audit shall be
resolved by a corrected final billing from the LOCAL GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT.
F. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 (TWENTY-FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO/100) and a term for a period of more than one year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6) (a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is
null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT
shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are
available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and
this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT
which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a term for a period
of more than one (1) year."
G. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. The parties agree that in the
event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the Project, this Agreement may be
uva