The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] To assure this right ... (c) Any public officer or employee who breaches the public trust for private gain and any person or entity inducing such breach shall be liable to the state for all financial benefits obtained by such actions. The manner of recovery and additional damages may be provided by law...(h) This section shall not be construed to limit disclosures and prohibitions which may be established by law to preserve the public trust and avoid conflicts between public duties and private interests. AGENDA ITEM N9. OCT 1 2003 Pg. D. Florida Statutes. Section 1 12.311(1) et seq. Florida Statutes, section 112.311 (1) provides, inter alia, that "it is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial and that public office not used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law. The public interest, therefore, requires that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations where conflicts may exist. It further provides that: It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that no officer or employee of a state agency or of a county, city, or other political subdivision of the state... shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect engage in any business transaction or professional activity; or incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties in the public interest. To implement this policy and strengthen the faith and confidence of the people of the state in their government, there is enacted a code of ethics setting forth standards of conduct required of state, county and city officers and employees, and of officer and employees of other political subdivisions of the state, in the performance of their official duties. It is the intent of the Legislature that this code shall serve not only as a guide for the official conduct of public servants in this state, but also as a basis for discipline of those who violate the provisions of this part. E. Florida Statutes, Section 112.313(l) This statutory provision defines a "public officer' as "any person elected or appointed to hold office..." F. Florida Statutes, Section 828.073 This statutory provision empowers appointees under Florida Statutes, Section 828.03 to take animals into custody