Backup Documents 09/26/2017 Item #16E 5 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP
[…] 1. LAWS, RULES, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
The Division and the Sub-Recipient shall be governed by all applicable State and Federal
laws, rules and regulations, including those identified in Attachment C. Any express reference in this
Agreement to a particular statute, rule, or regulation in no way implies that no other statute, rule, or
regulation applies.
A. The Sub-Recipient's performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part
200, entitled "Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal
Awards."
B. 2 C.F.R. §200.302 provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal
award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own
funds." Therefore. section 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state
assistance", applies to this Agreement.
C. This Agreement involves-Federal financial assistance," as that term is defined in
section 215.97(2)(f), Florida Statutes.