Backup Documents 09/26/2017 Item #16E 5 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP
[…] In accordance with Section 252.372, Florida Statutes, all proceeds from the surcharges`shall be
deposited in the[EMPA)Trust Fund..." Section 252.373, Florida Statutes, provides for the allocation of
monies from the EMPA Trust Fund, authorizes the Division to promulgate rules, and establishes minimum
requirements.
Emergency Management an Innate Responsibility
Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, states "Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate
responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state."
Definitions
• Emergency
Section 252.34(4), Florida Statutes,defines the term`emergency'as"any occurrence,or threat thereof,
whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial
injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property."
• Emergency Management
Section 252 34(5), Florida Statutes,defines the term"emergency management'as"the preparation for,
the mitigation of,the response to, and the recovery from emergencies and disasters."
• County Emergency Management Agency