Agenda 09/12/2017 Item #16E809/12/2017
[…] following: employment, promotion, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or
termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including
apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA
may issue.
3. Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634, U.S. Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,”
29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S.
Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities
Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332,
the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees for
reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may
issue.
4. Disabilities.