Agenda 07/11/2017 Item #16D 207/11/2017
[…] submitted a response. Firms and their agents are not to contact members of the County
Commission for such purposes as meeting or introduction, luncheons, dinners, etc. During the
process, from solicitation closing to final Board approval, no firm or their agent shall contact any
other employee of Collier County in reference to this solicitation, or the vendor’s response, with
the exception of the Procurement Director or his designee(s). Failure to abide by this provision
may serve as grounds for disqualification for award of this contract to the firm.
Section 18. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in compliance
with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid,
proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public
entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public
entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may
11
Construction Services Agreement: Revised 02132017
not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public
entity’; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may
not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold
amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36
months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.”
13
Construction Services Agreement: Revised 02132017
BID SCHEDULE
Ann Olesky Park Pier Replacement
Bid No. 17-7139
"Also attached, hereto, following this page"
Page 1 of 17 E-Verify MOU for Employers | Revision Date 06/01/13
Company ID Number:
THE E-VERIFY
MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING