The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Habitat conservation plan(HCP) - See "conservation plan." "Harm" -Defined in regulations implementing the ESA promulgated by the Department of the Interior as an act "which actually kills or injures" listed wildlife; harm may include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering." (50 CFR 17.3) NMFS has not defined "harm" by regulation. "Harass" -Defined in regulations implementing the ESA promulgated by the Department of the Interior as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, and sheltering." (50 CFR 17.3) NMFS has not defined "harass" by regulation. Implementing Agreement-An agreement that legally binds the permittee to the requirements and responsibilities of a conservation plan and section 10 permit.