The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The next aspect depends on the number of animals or habitat units that occur in the project or planning area, and the likelihood that any given activity will result in take. This can be determined by first "overlaying" data on proposed activities--often in the form of maps--with biological data compiled from existing sources and collected in the field by the applicant. When this is completed, the effects of particular activities on species occupying project areas can be analyzed. Under Federal regulation (50 CFR 17.3), "harm" in the definition of take can include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by 3-14 '"` significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Therefore,habitat modification or destruction, to the extent the above effects occur, can constitute take and must be detailed in the HCP and authorized by the permit.