The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is also consistent with the treatment of unlisted wildlife species in section 10 permits as described in Chapter 4. h. Addressing Effects on Critical Habitat. Section 7(a)(2)prohibits the "destruction or adverse modification" of designated critical habitat by any action authorized, funded, or carried out by a Federal agency. The section 7 regulations define "destruction or adverse modification" as "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." The regulations for section 4 of the ESA(50 CFR 424.12)describe the "constituent elements" of critical habitat /'1 as "those that are essential to the conservation of the species" including, but not limited to, "roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation,vegetation type,tide, and specific soil types." Thus, in issuing section 10 permits,the Services must ensure that the constituent elements of critical habitat will not be altered or destroyed by proposed activities to the extent that the survival and recovery of affected species would be appreciably reduced.