The patient compartment box is shorter than the County's newer ambulances and is not compatible with the currrent operational needs of the EMS Department. The box would not be transferred to another truck chassis. With the transmission problems and repair costs of up to $7,000, the auction value is estimated at $8,000-$10,000. The City of Naples has requested that we donate this ambulance · to their Police Departement for use in their SWAT operations. The Board has the discretion to sell or donate surplus property to another local government under Section 274.05, Florida Statutes. An excerpt of the statute follows: "...the governmental unit may offer surplus property to other governmental units in the county or district for sale or donation..." FISCAL IMPACT.:. Loss of $8,000-$10,000 in auction revenues in Fund 522-122465, Motor Pool Capital Recovery Fund. GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT: These actions will have no growth management impact.