The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These institutions may be considered for other types of traffic control devices such as pedestrian crossing signs or warning signs for a playground or driveway entrance. Traffic control devices are not normally needed at a high school, but when special circumstances occur, they should be addressed on a case-by-case basis, only used when needed, and justified by an engineering study. 2. SCHOOL ZONE SPEED REGULATIONS 2.1 As stated in Section 316.1895(5), F.S. "A school zone speed limit may not be less than 15 miles per hour except by local regulation. No school zone speed limit shall be more than 20 miles per hour in an urbanized area, as defined in Section 334.03, F.S. The speed selected in rural areas may vary from 15 mph upward to the posted speed. Such speed limit may be in force only during those times 30 minutes before, during, and 30 minutes after the periods of time when pupils are arriving at a regularly scheduled breakfast program or a regularly scheduled school session and leaving a regularly scheduled school session." 2.2 School zone speeds are selected on the basis of an engineering analysis of the specific site. The analysis should include a vehicle spot speed study and a pedestrian group size study.