The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "Farm operation" is broadly defined as all conditions or activities by the owner, lessee, agent, independent contractor, and supplier which occur on a farm in connection with the production of farm products and includes, but is not limited to , the marketing of produce at roadside stands or farm markets; the operation of machinery and irrigation pumps; the generation of noise, odors, dust, and fumes; ground or aerial seeding and spraying; the application of chemical fertilizers, conditions, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; and the employment and use of labor. § 823.14(3)(b), Fla. Stat. "Farm" is defined as "the land, buildings, support facilities, machinery, and other appurtenances used in the production of farm or aquaculture products." § 823.14(3)(a), Fla. Stat. TAL#522012.02 1 ti As originally enacted, however, the Act did not restrict a local government's authority to regulate agricultural land uses via its comprehensive plan.