The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No construction is proposed in the beach areas and is consistent with Policy 10.5.10: "Construction activities shall not interfere with the sea turtle nesting, shall preserve or replace any native vegetation on the site, and shall maintain the CCME Base Document: FINAL version for EAC CCME—David 12-20-05 12-20-05 Staff Response to EAC 02-01-06 Meeting comments as Dp lbie UndQrline and ISI f thm 02-07-06 (EAC acceptance of revisions at their 02-01-06 meeting have been incorporated as Single Underline/Single Strikethrough) I. INTRODUCTION [New text, page 1] Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources." In 2002, the State Legislature made a change to Subsection 163.3177 (6) (d), F.S., which requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management District water supply plans or water management plans. More specifically, the Conservation Element must "assess their current, as well as projected, water needs and sources for at least a 10-year period." In addition to the Conservation Element, Subsection 163.3177 (5)(g), Florida Statutes, also requires certain designated local governments (including Collier County) to have an element of the local comprehensive plan dealing with coastal management. This Coastal Management Element must "set forth the policies that shall guide the local government's decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:" 1. Maintenance, restoration, and enhancement of the overall quality of the coastal zone environment, including, but not limited to, its amenities and aesthetic values. 2. Continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine life. 3. The orderly and balanced utilization