Agenda 03/14/2017 Item #16B203/14/2017
[…] Firms and their agents are not to contact members of the County Commission for such
purposes as meeting or introduction, luncheons, dinners, etc. During the process, from
solicitation closing to final Board approval, no firm or their agent shall contact any other
employee of Collier County in reference to this solicitation, or the vendor’s response, with the
exception of the Procurement Director or his designee(s). Failure to abide by this provision may
serve as grounds for disqualification for award of this contract to the firm.
Section 17. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in compliance
with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted
vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not
submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods
or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or
reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or
repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids,
proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity’;
may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in
excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for
CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of
being placed on the convicted vendor list.”
BID SCHEDULE
BID NO 17-7067
KAREN DRIVE STORMWATER IMPROVEMENT PROJECT
DESCRIPTION QTY UNIT UNIT PRICE AMOUNT
1 Mobilization / Demobilization 1 LS 14,639.00$
2 Project Sign 1 EA 1,300.00 1,300.00$
3 Survey Layout and Record Drawings 1 LS 10,000.00 10,000.00$