The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] II. Alternatives Analysis Requirement The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines require the Applicant to conduct an alternatives analysis for the proposed discharge to "waters of the United States". According to the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, a discharge of dredged or fill material will be allowed if there is no "practicable alternative"to the proposed discharge. 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a). A"practicable alternative" is defined as an alternative site that is available and capable of being developed "after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. Section 230.10(a)(2). Accordingly, the applicant is only required to evaluate alternatives that are reasonable in terms of the overall scope and costs of the proposed project. RGL 93-02 § 3(b).