Agenda 11/15/2016 Item #17C 17.0
[…] 2.1 REQUIREMENTS FOR A STATEMENT OF REGULATORY COSTS 2-3
SECTION 3
ANALYSIS OF REQUIRED ELEMENTS OF THE STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
3.1 – 3.14 QUESTIONS AND RESPONSES 3-13
1
JP Ward and Associates LLC
1 | Page
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (“SERC”) supports the petition to expand the
boundaries of the Flow Way Community Development District by 19.7 acres. (“District”). The
District currently includes 829.74 acres of land located within Collier County, Florida. The
limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002 (2) (d), F.S.
(governing District formation or alteration) as follows:
“That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair
and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of
the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not
material or relevant (emphasis added).”
1.2 Overview of the Flow Way Community Development and the District
The expansion of the District will comprise a proposed land area of approximately 19.7 acres
within the unincorporated Collier County, Florida. The District as originally established, and with