The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Fiddler's Creek is a luxury, master planned, community consisting of over 2,000 acres. The Development includes golf courses, clubhouses, a beach club, marina and yacht center, and other amenities designed to serve a community of more than 3,000 dwelling units. The State established the Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 1 to serve a portion of the Development that is nearing its full development. District 2 will serve the next area in the Development with infrastructure and community services. Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs Section 120.541(2), F.S. (1997), defines the elements a statement of estimated regulatory costs must contain: "(a) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule. ~,~^ ~% 1 NOV 1 9 200?. 2.0 (b) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues. (c) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph, "transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures required to be employed in complying with the