The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is also the expressed policy of the legislature that Community Development Districts are ".... a legitimate alternative method available for use by the private and public sectors, as authorized by state law, to manage and finance basic services for community development." s. 190.002(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999). This quoted language means that the District is a management tool for both Collier County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the developer and the county as authorized in chapter 190, Fla. Stat. In section 190.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat., the Legislature has found also that it'is in the public interest that "...the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and government-in-the- exercise ldO¥ 1 9 2002 of the Board of Supervisors' special limited management powers, including those dealing with water and sewer services. In other words, this language mandates that the district board of supervisors as a local government works with the Collier County local government. In regard to possible conflicts between general purpose local government laws and actions of this Community Development District local government, the Legislature has stated expressly as its policy that the exercise by the district of its powers "...comply with all applicable governmental laws, rules, regulations and policies governing planning and permitting of the development to be serviced by the district to ensure that neither the establishment nor operation of such a district is a development order under chapter 380, Fla.