Agenda 10/11/2016 Item #16G1 16.G.1
[…] has submitted a response. Firms and their agents are not to contact members of the
County Commission for such purposes as meeting or introduction, luncheons, dinners, etc.
During the process, from solicitation closing to final Board approval, no firm or their agent shall
contact any other employee of Collier County in reference to this solicitation, or the vendor's
response, with the exception of the Procurement Director or his designee(s). Failure to abide by
this provision may serve as grounds for disqualification for award of this contract to the firm.
Section 17. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in compliance
with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a
conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a
contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid,
proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of
a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases
of real property to a public entity'; may not be awarded or perform work as a
contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the
threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36
months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
10
16-6653 Aviation Fuel Farm Upgrades
Full Name of Bidder
CONSTRUCTION BID
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
Aviation Fuel Farm Upgrades
BID NO. 16-6653
American Environmental Aviation, Inc.
Main Business Address 3977 Aviation Loop, Sanford, FL 32773