The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Prior to adopting the budget for the unit and implementing any taxing or assessment authority under this unit, the Board of County Commissioners shall hold a public hearing upon reasonable notice in a local newspaper of general circulation. At such public hearing the Board of County Commissioners will consider the budget recommended by the PBSD Board and provide the public the opportunity to comment on the proposed budget and the implementation or use of the unit's taxing and assessment authority. Packet Pg. 3288 16.K.1 09/13/2016 (Ord. No. 02-27, § 16, 5-28-02; Ord. No. 2006-05, § 12) The requirements for a Public Hearing under Florida Statutes Sec. 197.3632 are as follows: "At the public hearing, the local governing board shall receive the written objections and shall hear testimony from all interested persons. The local governing board may adjourn the hearing from time to time. If the local governing board adopts the non-ad valorem assessment roll, it shall specify the unit of measurement for the assessment and the amount of the assessment. Notwithstanding the notices provided for in paragraph (b), the local governing board may adjust the assessment or the application of the assessment to any affected property based on the benefit which the board will provide or has provided to the property with the revenue generated by the assessment." (emphasis added) Accordingly, under both the Pelican Bay Ordinance(by implication, as any item can be adjourned under the Board's rules to a subsequent meeting), and the Statute (by the highlighted express language), any time the Board wishes two hearings on this matter, the Board can accomplish