The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The issue was discussed by the Board as to whether this could be legally done, and I advised the Board I would review and then address the issue by Executive Summary. The setting and approval of Special Assessments (Non-Ad Valorem Assessment) for the Pelican Bay Municipal Service Taxing and Benefit Unit are governed by (1) Ordinance No. 02-27, entitled "Pelican Bay Municipal Service Taxing and Benefit Unit" and(2) Florida Statutes Sec. 197.3632, entitled "Uniform method for the levy, collection, and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments." The requirements for a Public Hearing under the Ordinance are as follows: Sec. 122-1670.-Opportunity to comment prior to initial implementation or use of the unit's taxing and assessment authority.