Backup Documents 07/12/2016 Item #16A21 -413
[…] documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the Project, and
all other records of the contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT
6
16A21
FM 433175-1-58/68-01
Page 7 of 23
for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies revealed by any such audit shall be resolved by a
corrected final billing from the LOCAL GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT.
F. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000.00(TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND
DOLLARS AND NO/l00) and a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section
339.135(6) (a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of
money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null
and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall
require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available
prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year,
but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an
amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which have a term for period of more than one
(1) year."
G. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. The parties agree that in the event