Agenda 07/12/2016 Item #17B Proposed Agenda Changes
[…] Landscape/I rrigation/Hardscape 11/1/2016 12/31/2021
Preserve/Mitigation/Open Space 7/1/2016 12/31/2017
Packet Page -2342-
7/12/2016 17.B.
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs("SERC")supports the Petition to form Longwater
Community Development District (the "District"). The proposed District comprises
approximately 559.08 acres of land located within Collier County(the"County"),and the State of
Florida(the"State"). The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section
190.002 (2)(d),Florida Statutes, as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and
based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the
district,so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or
relevant."
1.2 Overview of the Longwater Community Development District
The District is designed to provide community infrastructure,services,and facilities along with the
operation and maintenance thereof, to the District which will encompass approximately 559.08
acres.