Metropolitan Dade County v.United Guar. Residential Ins. Co. of N.C, O453o2d1117. 111n(F|o. 3d DCA 1994). In this regard,the trial court aptly recognized that in 1993 the Florida legislature amended section 77.0305 of the Florida Statutes,thereby waiving sovereign immunity in certain garnishment proceedings, 2 Section 77.0305, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order, A debtor's status as an employee of the state or its agencies or political subdivisions does not preclude a judgment creditor's right to garnish the debtor's wages. For the purposes of this section,the state includes the judicial branch and the legislative branch as defined in s. 216.011 The state,for itself and for Its agencies and subdivisions,waives sovereign immunity for the express and limited purpose necessary to carry out this section. h7T,O305. Fla. Stat.