Agenda 06/28/2016 Item #10A 6/28/2016 10.A.
[…] PacketPage -1
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/pr— „, „ 71-
6E51CFD085256A380049C1... 6/21/2016
Advisory Legal Opinion-County commission, clerk,payment of county bills 6/28/2016 10.A.
county prior to its being presented to the clerk of court for
payment. The clerk may refuse to pay an illegal warrant, even though
it has been approved by the board of county commissioners. [7] As the
court in Alachua County v. Powers noted, the clerk performs "some
type of pre-audit review of the disbursement in order to be sure
that the funds will not be used for an unlawful purpose. " [8]
Section 136.06 (1) , Florida Statutes, requires that all county funds
drawn from any qualified depository
"be upon a check or warrant issued by the board or officer drawing
the same, said check or warrant, both as to number and amount,
person to whom drawn and purpose for which drawn shall be recorded
in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn . . .
. " (e.s. )
Thus, the statutory scheme contemplates that the board of county
commissioners initially order the payment of a warrant, prior to the
clerk' s pre-audit determination of whether the payment is for a
legal purpose. Accordingly, it is my opinion that the clerk of court