Agenda 06/28/2016 Item #10A 6/28/2016 10.A.
[…] [5]
The authority to refuse to sign illegal warrants and the attendant
liability imposed upon the clerk should an illegal warrant be
signed, however, does not necessarily include the power to sign
warrants absent prior approval by the board of county commissioners.
The clerk of court is a ministerial officer whose authority and
responsibility are derived from both constitutional and statutory
provisions. [6] Accordingly, absent some constitutional or statutory
authority, the clerk of court may not sign warrants without approval
of the board of county commissioners.
Section 129.08, Florida Statutes, provides :
"Each member of the board of county commissioners who knowingly and
willfully votes to incur an indebtedness against the county in
excess of the expenditure allowed by law or county ordinance, or to
pay an illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim
against the county not authorized by law or county ordinance shall
be guilty of malfeasance in office and subject to suspension and
removal from office as now provided by law, and shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and shall upon conviction be punished by a fine of not
less than $100 nor more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county
jail for not more than 6 months, for each offense. " (e.s. )
This language suggests that the board of county commissioners is
responsible for approving the payment of any claim against the
PacketPage -1
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/pr— „, „ 71-
6E51CFD085256A380049C1... 6/21/2016