Agenda 06/28/2016 Item #10A 6/28/2016 10.A.
[…] Packet Page -129-
6/28/2016 10.A.
• The Honorable Dwight E. Brock
Page Five
A determination of whether a particular project or agreement meets these criteria
is outside the scope of this office's authority but both section 28.235, Florida
Statutes, and
Rule 691-40.120, Florida Administrative Code, contemplate and authorize
advance payments upon satisfaction of the prescribed criteria.
Your second question appears to involve the issue of whether an electrical
project undertaken by an MSTU (municipal services taxing unit) must be
competitively bid pursuant to section 255.20, Florida Statutes.
Section 255.20(1), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or
other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or
improve a public building, structure,or other public construction
works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed
contractor each project that is estimated in accordance with
generally accepted cost-accounting principles to have total
construction project costs of more than $300,000. For electrical
work, the local government must competitively award to an
appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated in
accordance with generally accepted cost-accounting principles to
cost more than $75,000.
As used in the statute, the term"competitively award" means:
to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids,
proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal,
proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or
proposals submitted for competitive negotiation.