The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Fla. Stat. §190.002(2) (b) (2001). This language means that the district is a management tool for both Collier County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the developer and the county as authorized in Chapter 190 of the Florida Statutes. In Section 190.002(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), the Legislature has also found that it is in the public interest that "the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and government-in-the-sunshine requirements" (emphasis supplied).