The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A CDD does not have the permitting, zoning or police powers possessed by general purpose governments. A CDD is an alternative means of financing, constructing, operating and maintaining community infrastructure for planned developments, such as Tuscany Reserve. The scope of this SERC is limited to evaluating the consequences of approving the proposal to establish the District. ~~,~ JUL 3 {3 2002 -- 1.3 Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs Section 120.541(2), F.S. (2000), defines the elements a statement of estimated regulatory costs must contain, which also apply, because of Chapter 190, F.S., to this ordinance: "(a) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule. (b) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues. (c) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph, "transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based upon s~andard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures required to be employed in complying with the