The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Local Specialized Prohiem' NcH,e F'ol!~.~,. 1FJ(b)O. ldunti/y and ifllpiuHrit;nf. H]rlovat~ve but tlscally techniques for fi~Jancing public facilities. The spec~a!..purpose District ,*',~ ..... have limited powers to design, fLind and ,..uu~,.r,.,,u,.'~' 5e~'.,',cE.f-,:' ,., faciiities necessar,/ to accommoc.3te ti~(~. project's ser,.ace demands The proposed D~:?,',. · ~ Policy 18(b)?. Encourage the development, use? and coordination of Capit;d improve:mr, hr plans Dy all levels of governmeHt. '} 0 2002 .. The Distnct is subject to the reporbng provisions of Section 189.415, Florida Statutes, which in paragraph (6) states "For purposes of the preparation or revision of local government comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district public facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose government or governments within which the special district is located. This statutory provision is directed at fostering coordination between special districts and general-purpose governments. The proposed District, if established, will implement this policy, and is therefore consistent with the policy.