The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The sDec~al-purpose District will have !irn~ted powers to design, fund and construc~ send,cas facilihes necessary to accommodate ttte project's service demands The proposed cons;stent with this Local Speoahz~d Pro[,~cm Nc, tm Policy 18(b)7. Encourage tht, development, use, and coordination of capital Improv(.mpnt plans bv all levels of govemn~t:nt JUL 3 0 2002 The District is subject to the reporting provisions of Section 189.415, Florida Statutes, which in paragraph (6) states. "For purposes of the preparation or revision of local government comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district public facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose government or governments within which the special district is located. This statutory provision is directed at fostering coordination between special districts and general-purpose governments. The proposed District, if established, will implement this policy, and is therefore consistent with the policy.