The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Relevant State Regulations A motor vehicle is defined in the Section 316.003 and described in Section 320.01, F.S. as an automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this State, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power. The term does not include bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, swamp buggy or moped. A golf cart is defined in Section 320.01(22), F.S. as "a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour." The operation of golf carts on public roads is guided by Section 316.212, F.S. — Operation of golf carts on certain roadways.