The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Vehicular Traffic Analysis The communities where golf carts have become the most successful in filling a role in local transportation are those communities where golf cart use is encouraged and supported as an integral part of community life. To the extent that cart usage becomes integrated into the community fabric, the volume of trips that are met by this type of vehicle will increase. Pursuant to Section 316.212(2)(c), F.S., "the department may authorize the operation of golf carts on such a road if: 1) the road is the only available public road along which golf carts may travel or cross or the road provides the safest travel route among Trebilcock Consulting Solutions, PA Packet Page -1467- Page 110 5/10/2016 17.D. The Town of Ave Maria —Golf Carts Traffic Study — February 2016 alternative routes available; and 2) the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicular traffic using the road is considered in making such a determination." This statute applies to use of a golf cart on a state road that has been designated for transfer to a local government unit and thus the criteria lusted are used as guidance in this report. Golf Carts Safety Considerations Safety is a primary consideration.