The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This handbook should include information on the areas of the Ave Maria where carts may be used and areas where they are prohibited. Approved crossing points for State and County roads should be specially noted. 3. The AMSCD shall require insurance for golf carts to be used on public roads. This insurance appears to be readily available from current vendors as an addition to automobile or homeowner's insurance policies. Golf Carts Hours of Operation Pursuant to Section 316.212, F.S., "a golf cart may be operated only during the hours between sunrise and sunset, unless the responsible government entity has determined that a golf cart may be operated during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield." The AMSCD may choose to specify hours of operation for carts. Golf Carts Minimum Equipment Pursuant to Section 316.212, F.S., "a golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes, reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning devices in both front and rear."