Agenda 04/26/2016 Item #16A25 4/26/2016 16.A.25.
[…] does not include bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device,
swamp buggy or moped.
A golf cart is defined in Section 320.01(22), F.S. as "a motor vehicle that is designed and
manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and
that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour."
The operation of golf carts on public roads is guided by Section 316.212, F.S.—Operation
of golf carts on certain roadways. A complete copy of Section 316.212, F.S. is provided
in Appendix B.
Roadways designation for golf cart use
Pursuant to Section 316.212, F.S., the operation of golf carts upon the public roads or
streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein:
1. Golf carts may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a
county, or a municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, for use of golf
carts, provided the local government first determines that golf carts may safely travel on
Trebilcock Consulting Solutions,PA I 7
Packet Page -907-
4/26/2016 16.A.25.
The Town of Ave Maria—Golf Carts Traffic Study—February 2016
or cross the public road considering factors including the speed, volume, and character
of the motor vehicle traffic using the road or street.
2. Golf carts may cross a portion of the State Highway System which intersects a county
road or municipal street; may cross at midblock, where a golf course is constructed on
both sides of the highway if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and
approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed
for safety purposes.
Section 316.640, F.S., gives authority to the sheriff's office of each county to enforce all
of the traffic laws of this state on all streets throughout the county wherever the public
has the right to travel by motor vehicle. Further, pursuant to section 316.006(3)(b), F.S.,