Agenda 04/26/2016 Item #16A25 4/26/2016 16.A.25.
[…] roadway convention.
3. Sidewalks/pathways equal to, or greater than 12 ft in width will permit two way
direction of travel by golf carts.
Vehicular Traffic Analysis
The communities where golf carts have become the most successful in filling a role in
local transportation are those communities where golf cart use is encouraged and
supported as an integral part of community life. To the extent that cart usage becomes
integrated into the community fabric, the volume of trips that are met by this type of
vehicle will increase.
Pursuant to Section 316.212(2)(c), F.S., "the department may authorize the operation
of golf carts on such a road if: 1) the road is the only available public road along which
golf carts may travel or cross or the road provides the safest travel route among
Trebilcock Consulting Solutions,PA 110
Packet Page -910-
4/26/2016 16.A.25.
The Town of Ave Maria—Golf Carts Traffic Study—February 2016
alternative routes available; and 2) the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicular
traffic using the road is considered in making such a determination." This statute
applies to use of a golf cart on a state road that has been designated for transfer to a
local government unit and thus the criteria listed are used as guidance in this report.
Golf Carts Safety Considerations
Safety is a primary consideration.