Agenda 04/26/2016 Item #16A25 4/26/2016 16.A.25.
[…] and to promote knowledge of applicable Florida laws regarding the use of golf carts
for travel. This handbook should include information on the areas of the Ave Maria
where carts may be used and areas where they are prohibited. Approved crossing
points for State and County roads should be specially noted.
3. The AMSCD shall require insurance for golf carts to be used on public roads. This
insurance appears to be readily available from current vendors as an addition to
automobile or homeowner's insurance policies.
Golf Carts Hours of Operation
Pursuant to Section 316.212, F.S., "a golf cart may be operated only during the hours
between sunrise and sunset, unless the responsible government entity has determined
that a golf cart may be operated during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the
golf cart is equipped with headlights, brake lights,turn signals, and a windshield."
The AMSCD may choose to specify hours of operation for carts.
Golf Carts Minimum Equipment
Pursuant to Section 316.212, F.S., "a golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes,
reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning
devices in both front and rear."
Golf Carts—Roadways Speed Limits and Sidewalk Operations
Section 316.212, F.S., gives the county discretion to determine whether golf carts may
safely travel on a public road, after considering factors including the speed, volume, and