Agenda 04/12/2016 Item #16B 2 4/12/2016 16.B.2.
[…] has submitted a response. Firms and their agents are not to contact members of the County
Commission for such purposes as meeting or introduction, luncheons, dinners, etc. During the
process, from solicitation closing to final Board approval, no firm or their agent shall contact any
other employee of Collier County in reference to this solicitation, or the vendor's response, with
the exception of the Procurement Director or his designee(s). Failure to abide by this provision
may serve as grounds for disqualification for award of this contract to the firm.
Section 17. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in compliance
with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction
for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any
goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with
a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit
bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity'; may not be awarded or
perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any
public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold
amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of
being placed on the convicted vendor list."
10
ITB 15-6441 Pineland Ave Stormwater Improvements
Packet Page -902-
4/12/2016 16.B.2.
CONSTRUCTION BID
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
Pineland Avenue Stormwater Improvements
BID NO. 15-6441
Full Name of Bidder 144t'/ ) S; ft-Wad at
Main Business Address JS7i Pit/,vn /9✓e