Agenda 06/14/2016 Item #16C 2 6/14/2016 16.C.2.
[…] owners and operators of aboveground mineral acid storage tank systems with capacities of
greater than 110 gallons containing mineral acids are only required to comply with Rule 62-
762.891, F.A.C.
26. Definitions
62-761.200(11) and 62-762.201(16), F.A.C.: "County" means a locally administered program
under contract with the Department to perform compliance verification activities at facilities with
storage tank systems.
62-761.200(48) and 62-762.201(62), F.A.C.: "Pollutants" includes any "product" as defined in
Section 377.19(11), F.S., pesticides, ammonia, chlorine and derivatives thereof, excluding
liquefied petroleum gas.
62-761.200(51) and 62-762.201(65), F.A.C.: "Product' as defined in Section 377.19(11), F.S.,
means any commodity made from oil or gas and includes refined crude oil, crude tops, topped
crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel
oil, fuel oil, treated crude oil, residuum, gas oil, casing head gasoline, natural gas gasoline,
naphtha, distillate, condensate, gasoline, used oil, kerosene, benzene, wash oil, blended
gasoline, lubricating oil, blends or mixtures of oil with one or more liquid products or byproducts
derived from oil or gas, and blends or mixtures of two or more liquid products or byproducts
derived from oil or gas, whether hereinabove enumerated or not.
62-761(73) and 62-762(84), F.A.C.: "Vehicular fuel" means a petroleum product used to fuel
motor vehicles, including aircraft, watercraft and vehicles used on and off roads and rails.
27. The resultant contract(s) may include purchase or work orders issued under one, or any