PARAB Agenda 05/27/1998 a
[…] pass requirements of the first Amendment. In case of improper conduct by a speaker, the
chairperson must make a judgment call without the benefit of leisurely reflection. A person who
has a right to speak can be restricted or curtailed before the speaker's statement is finished if that
speaker is given an opportunity to present additional information in writing to the board any time
before the final decision by the board is made. Such alternative channel of communication is
sufficient to meet the requirements of the First Amendment.
Section 112.311(3) F.S. reads in pertinent part:
"It is likewise essential that the people be free to seek redress of their grievances and express
their opinions to all government officials on current issues and past or pending legislative and
executive actions at every level of government."
Apparently, this Section has not been construed by any reported judicial decision or
Attorney General's Opinion to grant a right to speak or otherwise actively participate at a public
meeting.
Tape Recording. Finally, members of the public must be allowed to tape record the
proceedings.30