Art. II, § 5(c), Fla. Const. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes (2007),provides that the"clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners," and that the Clerk "shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as provided by law." Section 136.08, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the "accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and every depository ... shall at all times be subject to the inspection and examination by the County auditor."