Resolution 2016-085 RESOLUTION NO.2016-A S
[…] SUBMISSION OF UNSOLICITED PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP
PROPOSALS AS AUTHORIZED BY FLORIDA STATUTES SECTION
287.05712; DELEGATING TO THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR OR HIS
DESIGNEE THE AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH RELATED ADMINISTRATIVE
PROCEDURES; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY; AND PROVIDING FOR
AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS,the Board of County Commissioners (the Board) adopted Ordinance No. 2013-69,
as amended by Ordinance No. 2016- \ \ , to create a structure for the receipt of unsolicited
proposals for public-private partnerships; and
WHEREAS,Florida Statute § 287.05712(4)(a)provides the County"may establish a reasonable
application fee for the submission of an unsolicited proposal" and that the fee established "must be
sufficient to pay the costs of evaluating the proposal," including the costs the County may incur should it
"engage the services of a private consultant to assist in the evaluation;"and