Resolution 2016-050RESOLUTION NO. 2016 - 5 0
[…] made available upon request to the DEPARTMENT at all times during the period of this Agreement
and after final payment is made. Copies of these documents and records shall be furnished to the
DEPARTMENT upon request. Records of costs incurred include the LOCAL GOVERNMENT
general accounting records and the project records, together with supporting documents and records,
of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the project, and all other records of the
Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the Department for a proper audit of costs.
(Section 287. 458(4), F.S.)
H. In the event this contract is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a
period of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into
any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made
in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The
Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are
available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding l year, but any contract
so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for
in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the
Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of
more than I year."
1. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation
by the Florida Legislature. (Section 216.311, F.S.)
J. The LOCAL GOVERNMENT shall:
1. Utilize the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's E -Verify system to