Backup Documents 02/23/2016 Item #16G1 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1
[…] not be suitable for its airports. Because of the limited number and size of contracts each year,the
increased total number of bid solicitations with"unbundling" could significantly increase both
administrative and project costs per bid. This will reduce the necessary "economy of scale" for non-hub
primary airports.
C. Definitions for this Element
1. Small Business
For purposes of this program element, which is part of our approved DBE program, "small business" shall
have the same definition as "small business concerns" contained in 49 CFR 26.5:
"Small business concern means, with respect to firms seeking to participate as DBEs in DOT-assisted
contracts, a small business concern as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and Small
Business Administration regulations implementing it (13 CFR part 121) that also does not exceed the cap
on average annual gross receipts specified in§26.65(b). "
For additional clarification, it is useful to include here some excerpts from the SBA regulations, 13 CFR,
121.105:
(a)(1) Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as