Agenda 02/27/2002 S COLLIER COUNTY
[…] given a choice between a bill that specifically limited its application to current farm
operations and one that had no such limiting language, the Legislature chose to adopt
the latter.
Thus, in my opinion, with the exception of those farm operations adjacent to
existing homesteads or business as of March 15, 1982, the correct interpretation of
section 823.14(6) is that it applies to any activity of a bona fide farm operation,
regardless of when that farm operation was established and regardless of whether the
farm operation has changed.
2. The Significance of the Statute's Reference to Section 193.461, Fla. Stat.
Both Mr. Reese and I contend that the reference in section 823.14(6) to "a bona
fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461" factors
significantly into the proper construction and applicability of section 823.14(6). Mr.
Reese concludes that the reference indicates a continued authority of local
governments to adopt zoning and other land use ordinances that establish criteria
applicable to farm operations.