Agenda 02/27/2002 S COLLIER COUNTY
[…] manner which adversely impacts offsite property, or adversely impacts environmentally sensitive
areas (e.g., mapped Si~tynificant Wildlife Habitat and wetlands), or remove than 500 cubic yards
of material off-site. Hillsborough County has successfully enforced this ordinance in the Circuit
Court against agricultmal operations for violation of the ordinance. (See attached Motion for
Temporary Injunction in Case No. 94-02821 and Order on Hillsborough County's Motion for
temporary Injunction).
B. Overview of the Florida Ri?h~ to Farm Act
The Act was first adopted in 1979 as Section 823.14, Fla. Stat. It is under Chapter 823,
Fla. Stat. which deals with public nuisances. Section 823.14(2); Fla. Stat. states that
"The Legislature further finds that agricultural activities conducted on farm land
in urbanizing areas are potentially subject to lawsuits based upon the theory of
nuisance and that these suits encourage and even force the premature removal of
the farm land from agricultural use. It is the purpose of the act is "to protect
reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land from nuisance suits."
(e.s.).
In 1991, the Second District Court of Appeal held that the Act was applicable to
established farm operations, but the Act did not constitute "an unfettered license fro farmers to
alter the environment of their locale merely because the practices which they used in 1982 were
acceptable at that time."
In 2000, the Florida Legislature amended the Act by adding a new Subsection 6. No
changes were made to any other section of the Act. The original Legislative Findings and
Purpose set forth in Section 823.14(2), Fla. Stat. remained unchanged. Section 823.14(6), Fla.
Stat., entitled "Limitation on Duplication of Government Regulation," provides that
"It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of reg, ulatorv authority
over farm operations as expressed in this subsection. Except as otherwise
provided part of a statewide or regional program. When an activity of a farm
operation takes place within a wellfield protection area as defined in any wellfield
Nancy Anne Payton
Bradley Comell
February 11, 2002
Page 4
protection ordinance adopted by a local government, and the adopted best-
management practices or interim measure does not specifically address wellfield
protection, a local government may regulate that activity pursuant to such
ordinance. This subsection does not limit the powers and duties provided for in s.
373.4592 or limit the powers and duties of anY local gov .er.n. meat to address an
emergency as provided for in chapter 252."
Since the adoption of subsection 6 of the Act in 2000, I am unaware of any local
government amending or repealing any of the land use plan or zoning criteria which are
applicable to agricultural uses and operations.
C. Reasons Which Support My Ol~inion