Agenda 02/27/2002 S COLLIER COUNTY
[…] "Farm operation" is broadly defined as
all conditions or activities by the owner, lessee, agent,
independent contractor, and supplier which occur on a farm
in connection with the production of farm products and
includes, but is not limited to, the marketing of produce at
roadside stands or farm markets; the operation of machinery
and irrigation pumps; the generation of noise, odors, dust,
and fumes; ground or aerial seeding and spraying; the
application 'of chemical fertilizers, conditions, insecticides,
pesticides, and herbicides; and the employment and use of
labor.
§ 823.14(3)(b), Fla. Stat. "Farm" is defined as "the land, buildings, support facilities,
machinery, and other appurtenances used in the production of farm or aquaculture
products." § 823.14(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
TAL~522012.02 1
As originally enacted, however, the Act did not restrict a local government's
authority to regulate agricultural land uses via its comprehensive plan. In 1996, the
Department of Community Affairs entered a final order stating that