Agenda 02/27/2002 S COLLIER COUNTY
[…] the local government may adopt ordinances designed to provide such protection. The
statute does not give the local government that same authority where the BMPs do not
address natural resource protection. As indicated above, the express mention of this
~ This provision was adopted by the Legislature prior to the adoption of section 823.14(6) and it is not
entirely clear how a court will construe the two provisions together.
3
exception for well field protection, indicates that no such exception was intended for
other purposes.
4, Powers and Duties Assigned to Local Governments Under Section
373.4592
Section 823.14(6) states that it "does not limit the powers and duties provided for
in s. 373.4592 [relating to improvement and management of the Everglades] .... "Mr.
Reese reads this to mean that the County can adopt ordinances or plan provisions
designed to protect the Everglades. However, what he neglects to mention is that
section 373.4592 grants no such authority to any local government.