The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Such a decision is affected by not only the law, but also by politics, personal bias and the likelihood of conviction. Therefore, your letters can play an important role. If prosecutors perceive that the community has no tolerance for errant drivers running down pedestrians and bicyclists, they will tend to seek convictions with considerably more dedication. As background, you may wish to understand that the law distinguishes between "careless" driving and "reckless" driving. Careless driving is defined in the Florida Statutes Section 316.1925 as failure to ddve "in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and ail other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property' of any person." Reckless driving is defined in Section 316.192 and involves "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Vehicular homicide, as defined in Section 782.071, is a death that results from reckless driving. This is a criminal offense and is a 3fd degree felony.