#10-5498 (DeAngelis Diamond)
[…] and County Administrative Procedure 5311. Violation of this provision may result in one
or more of the following consequences: a. Prohibition by the individual, firm, andlor any
employee of the firm from contact with County staff for a specified period of time; b.
Prohibition by the individual andlor firm from doing business with the County for a
specified period of time, including but not limited to: submitting bids, RFP, andlor
quotes; and, c. immediate termination of any contract held by the individual andlor firm
for cause.
Section 17. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is
in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read
as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted
vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime
may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to
provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not
submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public
entity for the construction or repair of a public building or
public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on
leases of real property to a public entity'; may not be
awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity; and may not transact business with any public entity
in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for
CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of
being placed on the convicted vendor list."
GC-IB-?
Co~CmmtY
~..,..".
Adrrini5lr.llive Services Division
Purd1asihg
Email: scottjohnson@colliergov.net
Telephone: (239) 252-8995
FAX: (239) 252-6588
ADDENDUM 5
Memorandum
Date:
May 25, 2010
From:
Scot! D. Johnson, Purchasing Agent
To:
Interested Bidders
Subject:
Addendum #5 - ITB #10-5498