The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If after issuing notices pursuant to §715.105 and §715.106, the personal property is not claimed or released, the landlord may sell the property at a public sale by competitive bidding pursuant to the provisions of §715.109. After deduction of the costs of storage, advertising and sale, any balance of the proceeds of the sale that is not claimed by the former tenant or an owner other than such tenant "shall be paid into the treasury of the County in which the sale took place not later than 30 days after the date of the sale." Florida Statute, §715.109(4).