RECOMMENDATION: It is recommended that the Board of County Commissioners consider the United Arts Council's request for financial support in the amount of $10,000 to conduct a cultural needs assessment and strategic plan to promote the growth of the arts in Collier County. SUBMITTED BY: APPROVED BY: ~~/~~ate: I~athleen 1Vltel~/C arp~'n .. ~',~ Executive Se m~tdry ~-: '~:t~ Date: ~E. Ochs, Jr. Public Se~ices A~inistrator · / Agenda I~em No.. i~ 5EP 11 001 COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA CULTURAL ASSESSMENT AND STRATEGIC PLAN Why The United Arts Council: Section 265.32 F.S. provides for the creation of local arts agencies by each county £or such purposes as "surveying and assessing the needs of the arts, artists, arts institutions, community organizations sponsoring arts activities, and the people...relating to the arts." Pursuant to Resolution No. 84-81, dated April 24, 1984 the Naples Fine Arts Society, Inc. was appointed as the official representative of Collier County to promote the fine arts in Collier County.