To be eligible for federal disaster financial assistance, an item of work must be required as the result of a major disaster event.' In addition, 44 C.F.R. § 206.226 states that "work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster" may be eligible for assistance.