Contract Number CCE 203.302.02 IV. SPECIAL PROVISIONS A. State Laws and Regulations: The recipient agrees to comply with Sections 430.201 through 430.207, Florida Statutes, including as amended for Fiscal Year 2001-2002, Section 430.204(1)(b) which states "in each county having a population over 2 million, the department shall fund, through each area agency on aging, more than one community care service system the primary purpose of which is the prevention of unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons through the provision of community-based core services" and Section 430.205(1)(b) which states "in each county having a population over 2 million, the department, through the area agency on aging, shall fund in each planning and service area more than one community care service system that provides case management and other in-home and community services as needed to help elderly persons maintain independence and prevent or delay more costly institutional care." The recipient agrees to comply with applicable parts of Rule Chapter 58C-1, Florida Administrative Code promulgated for administration of Sections 430.201 through 430.207, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Elder Affairs Client Services Manual dated 12/98. 3. The recipient agrees to comply